SECTION 2. Section 641-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§641-11 From circuit courts. Any party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter or an order pursuant to section 706-669(9) may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court. The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment. All appeals shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court and shall be subject to one filing fee." SECTION 3. Section 706-669, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§706-669 Procedure for determining minimum term of imprisonment.