Hawaii 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] of qualifications as a self-insurer, and a surety bond or other securities affording security substantially equivalent to that afforded under a policy meeting the requirements of section 431:10G-301 and providing coverage at all times for the entire moped, motorcycle, or motor scooter registration period, as determined and approved by the commissioner under rules; and      (2)  The commissioner is satisfied that in case of injury, death, or property damage, any claimant would have the same rights against [such] the owner as the claimant would have had if a policy meeting the requirements of section 431:10G-301 had been applicable to [such] the moped, motorcycle, or motor scooter."      SECTION 9.  Section 431:10G-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:      "(a)  Any person seeking to obtain the liability coverage required by this part after June 7, 1989, shall first:      (1)  Have obtained a valid moped, motorcycle, or motor scooter license; or      (2)  Have obtained a valid moped, motorcycle, or motor scooter learner's permit and, for a person operating a motorcycle or motor scooter, have taken and passed a motorcycle education course approved by the department of transportation."      SECTION 10.  Section 431:10G-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:      "§431:10G-105  Tort liability.