SECTION 4. Section 205-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Each county shall develop maps of potential lands to be considered for designation as important agricultural lands in consultation and cooperation with landowners[,]; the department of agriculture[,] and biosecurity; agricultural interest groups, including representatives from the Hawaii Farm Bureau Federation and other agricultural organizations[,]; the United States Department of Agriculture Natural Resources Conservation Service[,]; the office of planning and sustainable development[,]; and other groups as necessary." SECTION 5. Section 219-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§219-8 Participation in loans by the department.