This section shall not preempt a county's ability to accept, review, approve, and deny permit applications. [(k)] (j) For purposes of this section[, "residentially]: "County" means a county of the State with a population of less than five hundred thousand. "Residentially zoned lot" means a zoning lot in a county zoning district that is principally reserved for single-family and two-family detached dwellings. "Residentially zoned lot" does not include a lot in a county zoning district that is intended for rural, low density residential development, and open space preservation." SECTION 3. Section 46-143, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) An impact fee shall be substantially related to the needs arising from the development and shall not exceed a proportionate share of the costs incurred or to be incurred in accommodating the development. The following factors, as applicable, shall be considered in determining a proportionate share of public facility capital improvement costs: (1) The level of public facility capital improvements required to appropriately serve a development, based on a needs assessment study that identifies: (A) Deficiencies in existing public facilities; (B) The means, other than impact fees, by which existing deficiencies will be eliminated within a reasonable period of time; and (C) Additional demands anticipated to be placed on specified public facilities by a development; (2) The availability of other funding for public facility capital improvements, including but not limited to user charges, taxes, bonds, intergovernmental transfers, and special taxation or assessments; (3) The cost of existing public facility capital improvements; (4) The methods by which existing public facility capital improvements were financed; (5) The extent to which a developer required to pay impact fees has contributed in the previous five years to the cost of existing public facility capital improvements and received no reasonable benefit therefrom, and any credits that may be due to a development because of the contributions; (6) The extent to which a developer required to pay impact fees over the next twenty years may reasonably be anticipated to contribute to the cost of existing public facility capital improvements through user fees, debt service payments, or other payments, and any credits that may accrue to a development because of future payments; (7) The extent to which a developer is required to pay impact fees as a condition precedent to the development of non-site related public facility capital improvements, and any offsets payable to a developer because of this provision; and (8) [The] For a county with a population of less than five hundred thousand, the square footage of