SECTION 4. Section 205-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) No private covenant for a residentially zoned lot within an urban district in a county with a population less than five hundred thousand recorded after May 28, 2024, shall limit the: (1) Number of accessory dwelling units on that residentially zoned lot below the amount allowed pursuant to section 46-4.8; or (2) Long-term rental of residential units on that residentially zoned lot." SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.