HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES H.B. NO. 541 THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 STATE OF HAWAII A BILL FOR AN ACT relating to urban development. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII: HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES H.B. NO. 541 THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 STATE OF HAWAII HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES H.B. NO. 541 THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 STATE OF HAWAII A BILL FOR AN ACT relating to urban development. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII: SECTION 1. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows: "(g) Notwithstanding any other law, county charter, county ordinance, or rule, for a county with a population of less than five hundred thousand, any administrative authority to accept, reject, and approve or deny any application for subdivision, consolidation, or resubdivision of a parcel of land that has been fully zoned for residential use within the state urban district designated pursuant to section 205-2 shall be vested with the director of the county agency responsible for land use or a single county officer designated by ordinance; provided that: (1) The parcel of land being subdivided is not located on a site that is: (A) Designated as important agricultural land pursuant to part III of chapter 205; (B) On wetlands, as defined in the United States Fish and Wildlife Service Manual, Part 660 FW2; (C) Within a floodplain as determined by maps adopted by the Federal Emergency Management Agency; (D) A habitat for protected or endangered species; (E) Within a state historic district: (i) Listed on the Hawaii register of historic places or national register of historic places; (ii) Listed as a historic property on the Hawaii register of historic places or the national register of historic places; or (iii) During the period after a nomination for listing on the Hawaii register of historic places or national register of historic places is submitted to the department of land and natural resource's state historic preservation division and before the Hawaii historic places review board has rendered a decision; or (F) Within lava zone 1 or lava zone 2, as designated by the United States Geological Survey; (2) Any approval under this subsection shall be consistent with all county zoning, development standards, and requirements pursuant to part II of chapter 205A; and (3) This subsection shall not apply to county powers within special management areas delineated pursuant to part II of chapter 205A. Neither this subsection, any permit issued in accordance with this subsection, or structures developed pursuant to this subsection shall create any vested rights for any