Hawaii 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 342G-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:      "(b)  Moneys in the deposit beverage container deposit special fund shall be used to reimburse refund values and pay handling fees to redemption centers.  The department may also use the money to:      (1)  Fund administrative, audit, and compliance activities associated with collection and payment of the deposits and handling fees of the deposit beverage container program;      (2)  Conduct recycling education and demonstration projects;      (3)  [Promote] Evaluate and promote recyclable market development activities;      (4)  Support the handling and transportation of the deposit beverage containers to end-markets;      (5)  Hire personnel to oversee the implementation of the deposit beverage container program, including permitting and enforcement activities; and      (6)  Fund associated office expenses."      SECTION 3.  (a)  The department of health shall conduct a statewide needs assessment to determine what will be needed to reduce waste generation, increase reuse, improve collection services, and expand local processing of materials through an extended producer responsibility program for