[(j)] (k) As used in this section: "Health equity" means assuring equal opportunity for all people in the State to attain their full health potential. "Social determinants of health" means the complex, integrated, and overlapping social structures and economic systems that contribute to health inequities. These social structures and economic systems include the social environment, physical environment, health services, and structural and societal factors. " SECTION 4. Section 302A-1159, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§302A-1159 Physical examination required. (a) No child shall attend any school for the first time in the State unless the child presents to the appropriate school official a report from a licensed physician, physician assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse of the results of a physical examination performed within twelve months before the date of attendance at school. A child may attend school provisionally upon submitting written documentation from a licensed physician, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, or other authorized representative of the department of health stating that the child is in the process of undergoing a physical examination. Further documentation showing that the required physical examination has been completed shall be submitted to the appropriate school official no later than three months after the child first attends the school. (b) Beginning with the 2017-2018 school year, every child entering seventh grade shall present to the appropriate school official written documentation from a licensed physician, physician assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse showing completion of a physical examination performed within twelve months before the date of attendance. The department shall send notification of the physical examination requirement to the child's parents or guardians, upon the child's entrance into sixth grade, and post the requirement on the department's website. By December 31 of each year, the department shall provide to the department of health a list of students attending seventh grade who have not submitted appropriate written documentation, along with directory information as allowed under the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act. (c) The department shall include in any written communication with the child's parents or guardians related to the health of children information concerning the importance of an annual physical examination by a provider of health care for children."