Hawaii 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] This clause shall not preclude a manufacturer, distributor, or factory branch from selling new vehicles to its employees, family members of employees, retirees and family members of retirees, not-for-profit organizations, or the federal, state, or local governments; providing information to a consumer for the purpose of marketing; or displaying vehicles or allowing test-drives for promotional purposes at events where the manufacturer, distributor, or factory branch is a sponsor and the vehicles are not for sale to the public at the event."      SECTION 4.  Section 437-28.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:      "(a)  The same procedures, protections, rights, and remedies provided to a dealer under section 437-3.6, section 437‑28(a)(21), and part II shall apply to a distributor that is not a manufacturer[.], or any common entity of a manufacturer or distributor."