Hawaii 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] The dealer may protest the imposition of a proposed chargeback prior to the imposition of a proposed chargeback.  The dealer, manufacturer, or distributor shall conduct any internal dispute resolution process in accordance with the franchise agreement.  After the internal dispute resolution process is concluded, the dealer may file a petition in the manner prescribed in section 437-51 protesting the proposed chargeback amount.  If a petition is filed, the proposed chargeback shall be stayed during the entirety of the action and until a final judgment has been rendered."

     SECTION 10.  Section 437-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  All reimbursement claims made by new motor vehicle dealers pursuant to this section for recall repairs, or for compensation where no part or repair is reasonably available and the vehicle is subject to a stop-sale order shall be subject to the same limitations and requirements as a warranty reimbursement claim made under section 437-56 [or 437‑28(a)(21)(G)].  In the alternative, a manufacturer may compensate its franchised dealers under a national recall compensation program; provided that the compensation under the program is equal to or greater than that provided under subsection (a) or the manufacturer and dealer otherwise agree."

     SECTION 11.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 12.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________