Hawaii 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 437-28.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:      "(a)  The same procedures, protections, rights, and remedies provided to a dealer under section 437-3.6, section 437‑28(a)(21), and part II shall apply to a distributor that is not a manufacturer[.], or any common entity of a manufacturer or distributor."      SECTION 5.  Section 437-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:      "(a)  A manufacturer or distributor shall not:      (1)  Require any dealer in the State to enter into any agreement with the manufacturer or distributor or any other party that requires the law of another jurisdiction to apply to any dispute between the dealer and manufacturer or distributor, or requires that the dealer bring an action against the manufacturer or distributor in a venue outside of Hawaii, or requires the dealer to agree to arbitration or waive its rights to bring a cause of action against the manufacturer or distributor, unless done in connection with a settlement agreement to resolve a matter or pending dispute between a manufacturer or distributor, or officer, agent, or other representative thereof, and the dealer; provided that such agreement has been entered voluntarily for adequate and valuable consideration; [and] provided further that the renewal or continuation of a franchise agreement shall not by itself constitute adequate and valuable consideration;      (2)  Require any dealer in the State to enter into any agreement with the manufacturer or distributor or any other party, to prospectively assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver, or estoppel, which instrument or document operates, or is intended by the applicant or licensee to operate, to relieve any person from any liability or obligation of this chapter, unless done in connection with a settlement agreement to resolve a matter or pending dispute between a manufacturer or distributor, or officer, agent, or other representative thereof, and the dealer; provided that such agreement has been entered voluntarily for adequate and valuable consideration; [and] provided further that the renewal or continuation of a franchise agreement shall not by itself constitute adequate and valuable consideration;      (3)  Cancel or fail to renew the franchise agreement of any dealer in the State without providing notice, and without good cause and good faith, as provided in section 437-58;      (4)  Refuse or fail to offer an incentive program, bonus payment, holdback margin, or any other mechanism that