["Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.] "Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707-764(1). (4) The state of mind requirement for the offense under subsection [(1)(b)] (1)(c) is not applicable to the fact that the victim was a minor. A person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstances that the victim was a minor. (5) No person shall be convicted under this section if the conduct of the person underlying the offense consists exclusively of the person's own acts of: (a) Prostitution as a prostituted person as provided in section 712-1200; or (b) Commercial sexual exploitation as provided in section 712-1200.5." SECTION 8. Section 712-1203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§712-1203 Promoting prostitution. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution if the person knowingly advances prostitution or profits from prostitution. (2) Promoting prostitution [is] shall be a class B felony.