Hawaii 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:      "§237D-2  Imposition and rates.  (a)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:      (1)  Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;      (2)  Six per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998;      (3)  7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, to June 30, 2009;      (4)  8.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; [and]      (5)  9.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2010[, and thereafter;] to December 31, 2026; and      (6)       per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 2027, and thereafter, on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations[.]; provided that an operator of a cruise ship shall be assessed and pay a tax of      per cent under this subsection on all gross rental proceeds derived from the furnishing of a cruise ship cabin for the duration of the cruise lease, prorated by the percentage of total time docked at any port in the State.      (b)  Every transient accommodations broker, travel agency, and tour packager who arranges transient accommodations at noncommissioned negotiated contract rates and every operator or other taxpayer who receives gross rental proceeds shall pay to the State the tax imposed by subsection (a), as provided in this chapter.      (c)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month, on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of:      (1)  7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value until December 31, 2015;      (2)  8.25 per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2016, to December 31, 2016; [and]      (3)  9.25 per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2017, [and thereafter.] to December 31, 2026; and      (4)       per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2027, and thereafter.