(f) No crude extract or manufactured hemp product shall be sold, offered for sale, or distributed or held for sale with a [tetrahydocannabinol] tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of more than 0.3 per cent unless otherwise prescribed by rules adopted by the department pursuant to this chapter[.]; provided that a manufactured hemp product that is used for topical or transdermal application to the skin, or that is a beverage, shall not contain any detectable amounts of tetrahydrocannabinol." SECTION 5. Section 328G-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 that include but are not limited to: (1) Inspection and sampling requirements of crude extract and manufactured hemp products; (2) Establishing maximum allowable concentrations of cannabinoids in crude extract and manufactured hemp products; provided that the calculation for concentration of tetrahydrocannabinol shall include delta-8 tetrahydrocannabinol; (3) Testing protocols, including certification by state laboratories or independent third-party laboratories, to determine cannabinoid concentration, including but not limited to tetrahydrocannabinol, and screening for contaminants of crude extract and manufactured hemp products; (4) Recording-keeping requirements; [[](5)[]] Assessment of fees for application, renewal application, inspecting, sampling, and other fees as deemed necessary; [[](6)[]] Penalties for any violation; [[](7)[]] At the discretion, and as specified by the department, the addition to the types of manufactured hemp products that may be sold pursuant to section 328G-3; [[](8)[]] Good manufacturing practices for hemp processors; and [[](9)[]] Any other rules and procedures necessary to carry out this chapter." SECTION 6. If any provision of this Act, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the Act that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of