Hawaii 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Upon receipt of notice of legal action or complaint filed against a licensee for violations of the license, the respective licensing board shall review the information and make further inquiry as needed."      SECTION 3.  Section 453-8.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:      1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:      "(a)  Every physician or osteopathic physician licensed pursuant to this chapter who does not possess professional liability insurance shall report any complaint, claim, or action for damages filed in a court, or an administrative complaint filed with a state or federal agency against the physician for actions related to the physician's license, or settlement or arbitration award of a claim or action for damages for death or personal injury caused by negligence, error, or omission in practice, or the unauthorized rendering of professional services.  The report shall be submitted to the department of commerce and consumer affairs within thirty days after the licensee's receipt of written notice of any complaint, claim, or action for damages, or within thirty days after any written settlement agreement has been reduced to writing and signed by all the parties thereto, or thirty days after service of the arbitration award on the parties."      2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:      "(c)  The clerks of the respective courts of this State shall report to the department any complaint, claim, or action for damages for any death or personal injury caused by the physician's or osteopathic physician's professional negligence,