Iowa 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Sec. 111. Section 489.1101, Code 2023, is amended to read    as follows:    489.1101 Definitions.      As used in this article   subchapter , unless the context    otherwise requires:    1. Employee or agent does not include a clerk,    stenographer, secretary, bookkeeper, technician, or other    person who is not usually and ordinarily considered by custom    and practice to be practicing a profession nor any other person    who performs all that persons duties for the professional     

  House File 655, p. 124   limited liability company under the direct supervision and    control of one or more managers, employees, or agents of the    professional limited liability company who are duly licensed in    this state to practice a profession which the limited liability    company is authorized to practice in this state. This article      subchapter   does not require any such persons to be licensed to    practice a profession if they are not required to be licensed    under any other law of this state.    2. Foreign professional limited liability company means    a limited liability company organized under laws other than    the laws of this state for a purpose for which a professional    limited liability company may be organized under this article      subchapter .    3. Licensed includes registered, certified, admitted to    practice, or otherwise legally authorized under the laws of    this state.    4. Profession means the following professions:    a. Certified public accountancy.    b. Architecture.    c. Chiropractic.    d. Dentistry.    e. Physical therapy.    f. Practice as a physician assistant.    g. Psychology.    h. Professional engineering.    i. Land surveying.    j. Landscape architecture.    k. Law.      l. Medicine and surgery.    m. Optometry.    n. Osteopathic medicine and surgery.    o. Accounting practitioner.    p. Podiatry.    q. Real estate brokerage.    r. Speech pathology.    s. Audiology.    t. Veterinary medicine.    u. Pharmacy.    v. Nursing.       

  House File 655, p. 125   w. Marital and family therapy or mental health counseling,    provided that the marital and family therapist or mental health    counselor is licensed under chapters 147 and 154D .    x.