Iowa 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] An incomplete record shall be made active when    a completed application is received from the applicant and    verified pursuant to section 48A.25A . A pending record shall    be made active upon verification or upon the voter providing    identification pursuant to section 48A.8 . An unconfirmed      record shall be made active upon the registered voter providing    evidence that the registered voter is qualified.    Sec. 45. Section 49.77, subsection 1, paragraph a, Code    2025, is amended to read as follows:    a. Any person desiring to vote shall sign a voters    declaration provided by the officials, in substantially the    following form:    VOTERS DECLARATION    OF ELIGIBILITY    I do solemnly swear or affirm that I am a resident of the ....    precinct, .... ward or township, city of ........ , county of    ........ , Iowa. I am a citizen of the United States.      I am a registered voter. I was born on the .... day of ....    (month) .... (year). I have not voted and will not             

  House File 954, p. 18   vote in any other precinct in said election.    I understand that any false statement in this declaration is    a criminal offense punishable as provided by law.    ................................    Signature of Voter    ................................    Address    ................................    Telephone (optional)    Approved:    ............................................    Board Member    Sec. 46. Section 49.80, subsection 2, paragraph a, Code    2025, is amended by adding the following new subparagraph:    NEW SUBPARAGRAPH   . (5) The persons citizenship status.