SB2390 EngrossedLRB103 28048 RJT 54427 b SB2390 Engrossed LRB103 28048 RJT 54427 b SB2390 Engrossed LRB103 28048 RJT 54427 b 1 AN ACT concerning education. 2 Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois, 3 represented in the General Assembly: 4 Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Sections 5 2-3.25o, 2-3.71, 10-20.12a, 10-20.67, 21B-20, and 21B-50 as 6 follows: 7 (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o) 8 Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public 9 elementary and secondary schools. 10 (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) 11 that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a 12 "fundamental goal of the People of the State is the 13 educational development of all persons to the limits of their 14 capacities" and (ii) that the educational development of every 15 school student serves the public purposes of the State.