Illinois 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Illinois 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session

Illinois Senate Bill SB2390 Enrolled / Bill

Filed 05/17/2023

                    SB2390 EnrolledLRB103 28048 RJT 54427 b   SB2390 Enrolled  LRB103 28048 RJT 54427 b
  SB2390 Enrolled  LRB103 28048 RJT 54427 b
1  AN ACT concerning education.
2  Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
3  represented in the General Assembly:
4  Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Sections
5  2-3.25o, 2-3.71, 10-20.12a, 10-20.67, 21B-20, and 21B-50 as
6  follows:
7  (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
8  Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public
9  elementary and secondary schools.
10  (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i)
11  that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
12  "fundamental goal of the People of the State is the
13  educational development of all persons to the limits of their
14  capacities" and (ii) that the educational development of every
15  school student serves the public purposes of the State. In
16  order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have
17  the opportunity to enroll and work in State-approved