Illinois 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 18  eff. 1-1-24; 103-472, eff. 8-1-24; 103-508, eff. 8-4-23;
19  103-580, eff. 12-8-23; 103-592, eff. 6-7-24; 103-605, eff.
20  7-1-24; 103-636, eff. 7-1-24; 103-724, eff. 1-1-25; 103-786,
21  eff. 8-7-24; 103-859, eff. 8-9-24; 103-991, eff. 8-9-24;
22  103-1049, eff. 8-9-24; revised 11-26-24.)
23  Section 915. The School Code is amended by changing
24  Sections 2-3.25o, 26-1, 26-3a, 26-7, and 26-16 as follows:

 

 

  HB2827 - 22 - LRB104 10155 LNS 20227 b


HB2827- 23 -LRB104 10155 LNS 20227 b   HB2827 - 23 - LRB104 10155 LNS 20227 b
  HB2827 - 23 - LRB104 10155 LNS 20227 b
1  (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
2  Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public
3  elementary and secondary schools.
4  (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i)
5  that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
6  "fundamental goal of the People of the State is the
7  educational development of all persons to the limits of their
8  capacities" and (ii) that the educational development of every
9  school student serves the public purposes of the State. In
10  order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have
11  the opportunity to enroll and work in State-approved