Indiana 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] (C) both the medical licensing board and a forensic
psychiatrist or a psychologist holding a doctorate;
establish a training program to certify a competency
evaluator who may assist a criminal or juvenile court in
determining competency to stand trial or appear at a juvenile
adjudication. The training program must consist of at least
forty (40) hours of instruction.
(b) The division may adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 to establish
HB 1238—LS 6970/DI 151 11
standards for residential care and supported housing for chronic
addiction when used as a recovery residence.".
Page 2, line 3, delete "IC 35-36-3-1(e);" and insert
"IC 35-36-3-1(f);".
Page 2, delete lines 33 through 42, begin a new paragraph and
insert:
"SECTION 3. IC 35-36-3-1, AS AMENDED BY P.L.74-2022,
SECTION 16, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2024]: Sec. 1. (a) If at any time before the final submission of
any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has
reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to
understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense,
the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine
whether the defendant has that ability.
(b) This subsection applies to a defendant charged with murder
or a Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, Level 4, or Level 5 felony. When a
court sets a hearing under subsection (a), the court shall appoint
two (2) or three (3) individuals to determine the defendant's
competency. One (1) of the appointed individuals must be a
psychiatrist, or a psychologist endorsed by the Indiana state board
of examiners in psychology as a health service provider in
psychology. The remaining one (1) or two (2) individuals may be:
(1) a psychiatrist;
(2) a psychologist endorsed by the Indiana state board of
examiners in psychology as a health service provider in
psychology; or
(3) an individual:
(A) licensed:
(i) under IC 25-23 as an advanced practice registered
nurse (APRN) with a certification as a psychiatric
mental health nurse practitioner;
(ii) under IC 25-27.5 as a physician assistant who
specializes in psychiatry or mental health; or
(iii) under IC 25-22.5 as a physician who specializes in
psychiatry or mental health; and
(B) certified by the division of mental health and addiction
as a competency evaluator.
An individual appointed under this subsection must be competent
and disinterested.
(c) This subsection applies to a defendant charged with a
misdemeanor or a Level 6 felony. When a court sets a hearing
under subsection (a), the court shall appoint two (2) or three (3)
HB 1238—LS 6970/DI 151 12
competent, disinterested: one (1) individual who:
(1) psychiatrists;
(1) is a:
(A) psychiatrist; or
(2) psychologists (B) psychologist endorsed by the Indiana