The training program must consist of at least forty (40) hours of instruction. (b) The division may adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 to establish HB 1238—LS 6970/DI 151 11 standards for residential care and supported housing for chronic addiction when used as a recovery residence.". Page 2, line 3, delete "IC 35-36-3-1(e);" and insert "IC 35-36-3-1(f);". Page 2, delete lines 33 through 42, begin a new paragraph and insert: "SECTION 3. IC 35-36-3-1, AS AMENDED BY P.L.74-2022, SECTION 16, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2024]: Sec. 1. (a) If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability. (b) This subsection applies to a defendant charged with murder or a Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, Level 4, or Level 5 felony. When a court sets a hearing under subsection (a), the court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) individuals to determine the defendant's competency. One (1) of the appointed individuals must be a psychiatrist, or a psychologist endorsed by the Indiana state board of examiners in psychology as a health service provider in psychology. The remaining one (1) or two (2) individuals may be: (1) a psychiatrist; (2) a psychologist endorsed by the Indiana state board of examiners in psychology as a health service provider in psychology; or (3) an individual: (A) licensed: (i) under IC 25-23 as an advanced practice registered nurse (APRN) with a certification as a psychiatric mental health nurse practitioner; (ii) under IC 25-27.5 as a physician assistant who specializes in psychiatry or mental health; or (iii) under IC 25-22.5 as a physician who specializes in psychiatry or mental health; and (B) certified by the division of mental health and addiction as a competency evaluator. An individual appointed under this subsection must be competent and disinterested. (c) This subsection applies to a defendant charged with a misdemeanor or a Level 6 felony. When a court sets a hearing under subsection (a), the court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) HB 1238—LS 6970/DI 151 12 competent, disinterested: one (1) individual who: (1) psychiatrists; (1) is a: (A) psychiatrist; or (2) psychologists (B) psychologist endorsed by the Indiana state board of examiners in