Indiana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 40 (A) unanticipated, emergent circumstances;
41 (B) the circumstances of the case; or
42 (C) the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure;
HB 1605—LS 7589/DI 119 25
1 the court shall dismiss the petition to terminate the parent-child
2 relationship without prejudice.
HB 1605—LS 7589/DI 119 26
COMMITTEE REPORT
Mr. Speaker: Your Committee on Judiciary, to which was referred
House Bill 1605, has had the same under consideration and begs leave
to report the same back to the House with the recommendation that said
bill be amended as follows:
Page 3, line 24, delete "A" and insert "Except as provided in
IC 31-34-11-1, a".
Page 8, line 8, delete "by unanticipated, emergent" and insert "by:
(1) unanticipated, emergent circumstances;
(2) the circumstances of the case; or
(3) the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure.".
Page 8, delete line 9.
Page 14, line 15, delete "shall" and insert "shall:
(1)".
Page 14, line 17, delete "." and insert "; and
(2) provide the results of the criminal history check to the
court.".
Page 24, line 33, delete "by unanticipated, emergent circumstances;"
and insert "by: