Indiana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] records were expunged. If the plaintiff denies the existence of the
records, the defendant may prove their existence in any manner
compatible with the law of evidence.
(k) Records expunged or sealed under this section must be removed
or sealed in accordance with this section, but may not be deleted or
destroyed. Records expunged or sealed under this section remain
available to the court and criminal justice agencies as needed to carry
out their official duties.".
Delete page 5.
Page 6, delete lines 1 through 32.
Page 7, line 14, delete "a crime of violence (IC 35-50-1-2)." and
insert "unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon
(IC 35-47-4-5).".
Page 8, line 34, delete "a crime of violence (IC 35-50-1-2)." and
insert "unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon
(IC 35-47-4-5).".
Page 9, after line 27, begin a new paragraph and insert:
"SECTION 14. IC 35-38-9-6, AS AMENDED BY P.L.185-2023,
SECTION 6, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2025]: Sec. 6. (a) If the court orders conviction records,