Any funds used to 12 finance this Compact shall be from money collected pursuant to KRS 319A.060. 13 D. This Compact shall apply only to those occupational therapists and occupational 14 therapy assistants who practice or work under a Compact privilege. 15 Section 2. KRS 319A.140 is amended to read as follows: 16 On the payment to the board of fees required by this chapter and on submission of a 17 written application on forms provided by the board, the board shall issue a license to: 18 (1) A person who presents evidence satisfactory to the board of being a registered 19 occupational therapist or a certified occupational therapy assistant through the 20 National Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy or its equivalent, and who 21 has met the academic and fieldwork requirements of KRS 319A.110 and the 22 examination requirement of KRS 319A.120;[ or] 23 (2) A person who presents evidence satisfactory to the board of being currently 24 licensed, certified, or registered as an occupational therapist or occupational therapy 25 assistant by another state, territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia, 26 where the requirements for licensure, registration, or certification are equal to or 27 UNOFFICIAL COPY 22 RS HB 213/GA Page 31 of 31 HB021310.100 - 196 - XXXX GA greater than the requirements set forth in this chapter; or 1 (3) A person who is eligible to practice or work through a Compact privilege granted 2 under Section 1 of this Act. 3 Section 3. KRS 319A.180 is amended to read as follows: 4 [Foreign-trained ]Occupational therapists and occupational therapy assistants trained in 5 other jurisdictions who apply to be licensed by the board shall: 6 (1) Furnish proof of good moral character and shall present proof indicating the 7 completion of educational requirements equal to or greater than those contained in 8 KRS 319A.110 and examination requirements of KRS 319A.120; or 9 (2) Establish eligibility to practice or work through a Compact privilege granted 10 under Section 1 of this Act. 11