Kentucky 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] powers granted under this Compact, then such an action by the commission shall be invalid and have 
no force or effect. 
C. Section 8F of this Compact pertaining to the financing of the commission shall not be interpreted to 
obligate the general fund of this state. Any funds used to finance this Compact shall be from money 
collected pursuant to KRS 319A.060. 
D. This Compact shall apply only to those occupational therapists and occupational therapy assistants who 
practice or work under a Compact privilege. 
Section 2.   KRS 319A.140 is amended to read as follows: 
On the payment to the board of fees required by this chapter and on submission of a written application on forms 
provided by the board, the board shall issue a license to: 
(1) A person who presents evidence satisfactory to the board of being a registered occupational therapist or a 
certified occupational therapy assistant through the National Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy 
or its equivalent, and who has met the academic and fieldwork requirements of KRS 319A.110 and the 
examination requirement of KRS 319A.120;[ or] 
(2) A person who presents evidence satisfactory to the board of being currently licensed, certified, or registered as 
an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant by another state, territory of the United States, or 
the District of Columbia, where the requirements for licensure, registration, or certification are equal to or 
greater than the requirements set forth in this chapter; or 
(3) A person who is eligible to practice or work through a Compact privilege granted under Section 1 of this 
Act. 
Section 3.   KRS 319A.180 is amended to read as follows: 
[Foreign-trained ]Occupational therapists and occupational therapy assistants trained in other jurisdictions who 
apply to be licensed by the board shall:  
(1) Furnish proof of good moral character and shall present proof indicating the completion of educational 
requirements equal to or greater than those contained in KRS 319A.110 and examination requirements of KRS 
319A.120; or 
(2) Establish eligibility to practice or work through a Compact privilege granted under Section 1 of this Act. 
Signed by Governor April 8, 2022.