Kentucky 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] insurer shall be entitled to deal with the assignee as the owner of the rights 14 
and benefits in accordance with the terms of the assignment and without 15 
prejudice to the insurer on account of any lawful action taken or payment 16 
made by the insurer prior to receipt by the insurer at its principal office of 17 
written notice of the assignment or of the termination thereof. 18 
(c) This subsection acknowledges, confirms, and codifies the existing right of 19 
assignment of interests under group life insurance policies. 20 
Section 5.   KRS 304.17-130 is amended to read as follows: 21 
(1) There shall be a provision as follows: 22 
 "Payment of Claims: Indemnity for loss of life will be payable in accordance with 23 
the beneficiary designation and the provisions respecting payment which may be 24 
prescribed herein and effective at the time of payment. If no designation or 25 
provision is then effective, any indemnity shall be payable to the estate of the 26 
insured. Any other accrued indemnities unpaid at the insured's death may, at the 27  UNOFFICIAL COPY  	24 RS BR 2046 
Page 6 of 7 
XXXX   2/15/2024 12:55 PM  	Jacketed 
option of the insurer, be paid either to a beneficiary or to the estate. All other 1 
indemnities will be payable to the insured." 2 
(2) Except as provided in Sections 1 and 2 of this Act and KRS 304.17A-265, the 3 
following provisions, or either of them, may be included with the provision required 4 
under subsection (1) of this section at the option of the insurer: 5