Kentucky 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] application an enrollee's contractual limitations of deductibles, copayments, 11 
coinsurance, or frequency limitations. 12 
(5) Reimbursement paid by the limited health service benefit plan for covered services: 13 
(a) Shall be reasonable; and 14 
(b) Shall not provide nominal reimbursement in order to claim that services and 15 
materials are covered services. 16 
(6) The provisions of this section shall not be waived by contract. Any contractual 17 
arrangement in conflict with this section or that purports to waive any 18 
requirement of this section shall be null and void. 19 
Section 4.   KRS 304.14-250 is amended to read as follows: 20 
Except as provided in Sections 1 and 2 of this Act and KRS 304.17A-265: 21 
(1) A policy may be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms; 22 
(2) Subject to its terms relating to assignability, a life or health insurance policy, 23 
regardless of when it was issued, under the terms of which the beneficiary may be 24 
changed upon the sole request of the insured or owner, may be assigned either by 25 
pledge or transfer of title, by an assignment executed by the insured or owner alone 26 
and delivered to the insurer, whether or not the pledgee or assignee is the insurer; 27  UNOFFICIAL COPY  	24 RS BR 2046 
Page 5 of 7 
XXXX   2/15/2024 12:55 PM  	Jacketed 
(3) Any assignment of a policy which is otherwise lawful and of which the insurer has 1 
received notice shall entitle the insurer to deal with the assignee as the owner or 2 
pledgee of the policy in accordance with the terms of the assignment, until the 3 
insurer has received at its principal office written notice of the termination of the 4 
assignment or pledge or written notice by or on behalf of some interest in the policy 5 
in conflict with the assignment; and 6 
(4) (a) Any individual insured under a group insurance policy or group annuity 7 
contract shall have the right, unless expressly prohibited under the terms of 8 
the policy or contract, to assign to any other person his rights and benefits 9 
under the policy or contract, including but not limited to the right to designate 10 
the beneficiary or beneficiaries and the rights as to conversion provided for in 11 
KRS 304.16-180 to 304.16-200, inclusive. 12 
(b) While the assignment is in effect, and regardless of when it was made, the 13 
insurer shall be entitled to deal with the assignee as the owner of the rights 14 
and benefits in accordance with the terms of the assignment and without 15 
prejudice to the insurer on account of any lawful action taken or payment 16 
made by the insurer prior to receipt by the insurer at its principal office of 17