Kentucky 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] intervention strategies attempted and[ may]: 11 
(a) For a child in kindergarten to grade five (5) whose parent or guardian is in 12 
violation of the provisions of KRS 159.010(1)(a) by allowing the child to be 13 
absent without excuse for fifteen (15) or more days, shall refer the 14 
complaint to the county attorney for formal court action; and 15 
(b) For a minor who is a habitual truant as defined in KRS 600.020, after 16 
consultation with the court-designated worker, may refer the case to the 17 
family accountability, intervention, and response team. 18 
Section 2.   KRS 610.030 is amended to read as follows: 19 
Except as otherwise provided in KRS Chapters 600 to 645: 20 
(1) If any person files a complaint alleging that a child, except a child alleged to be 21 
neglected, abused, dependent, or mentally ill who is subject to the jurisdiction of the 22 
court, may be within the purview of KRS Chapters 600 to 645, the court-designated 23 
worker shall make a preliminary determination as to whether the complaint is 24 
complete. In any case where the court-designated worker finds that the complaint is 25 
incomplete, the court-designated worker shall return the complaint without delay to 26 
the person or agency originating the complaint or having knowledge of the facts, or 27  UNOFFICIAL COPY  	24 RS BR 1929 
Page 3 of 8 
XXXX   2/19/2024 3:00 PM  	Jacketed 
to the appropriate law enforcement agency having investigative jurisdiction of the 1 
offense, and request additional information in order to complete the complaint. The 2 
complainant shall promptly furnish the additional information requested; 3 
(2) (a) Upon receipt of a complaint which appears to be complete and which alleges 4 
that a child has committed a public offense, the court-designated worker shall 5 
refer the complaint to the county attorney for review pursuant to KRS 6 
635.010. 7 
(b) If after review the county attorney elects to proceed, the court-designated 8 
worker shall conduct a preliminary intake inquiry to recommend whether the 9 
interests of the child or the public require that further action be taken or 10 
whether, in the interest of justice, the complaint can be resolved informally 11 
without the filing of a petition; 12 
(3) Upon receipt of a complaint that appears to be complete and that alleges that the 13 
child has committed a status offense, the court-designated worker shall conduct a 14 
preliminary intake inquiry to determine whether the interests of the child or the 15 
public require that further action be taken; 16 
(4) Prior to conducting a preliminary intake inquiry, the court-designated worker shall 17