Kentucky 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] appropriate court intervention, if any; and 16 
(b) For a minor in grade six (6) through twelve (12) who is a habitual truant as 17 
defined in KRS 600.020 and has been absent without excuse for fifteen (15) 18 
or more days during a school year, shall report the matter to the county 19 
attorney for a determination of appropriate court intervention and, if a 20 
complaint is filed[, after consultation] with the court-designated worker, 21 
proceed under subsection (6) of Section 2 of this Act[refer the case to the 22 
family accountability, intervention, and response team]. 23 
Section 2.   KRS 610.030 is amended to read as follows: 24 
Except as otherwise provided in KRS Chapters 600 to 645: 25 
(1) If any person files a complaint alleging that a child, except a child alleged to be 26 
neglected, abused, dependent, or mentally ill who is subject to the jurisdiction of the 27  UNOFFICIAL COPY  	24 RS HB 611/GA 
Page 3 of 9 
HB061110.100 - 1929 - XXXX   3/7/2024 3:48 PM  	GA 
court, may be within the purview of KRS Chapters 600 to 645, the court-designated 1 
worker shall make a preliminary determination as to whether the complaint is 2 
complete. In any case where the court-designated worker finds that the complaint is 3 
incomplete, the court-designated worker shall return the complaint without delay to 4 
the person or agency originating the complaint or having knowledge of the facts, or 5 
to the appropriate law enforcement agency having investigative jurisdiction of the 6 
offense, and request additional information in order to complete the complaint. The 7 
complainant shall promptly furnish the additional information requested; 8 
(2) (a) Upon receipt of a complaint which appears to be complete and which alleges 9 
that a child has committed a public offense, the court-designated worker shall 10 
refer the complaint to the county attorney for review pursuant to KRS 11 
635.010. 12 
(b) If after review the county attorney elects to proceed, the court-designated 13 
worker shall conduct a preliminary intake inquiry to recommend whether the 14 
interests of the child or the public require that further action be taken or 15 
whether, in the interest of justice, the complaint can be resolved informally 16 
without the filing of a petition; 17 
(3) Upon receipt of a complaint that appears to be complete and that alleges that the 18 
child has committed a status offense, the court-designated worker shall conduct a 19 
preliminary intake inquiry to determine whether the interests of the child or the 20 
public require that further action be taken; 21 
(4) Prior to conducting a preliminary intake inquiry, the court-designated worker shall 22