Kentucky 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] burden of proof. Except as elsewhere provided in this section, no transfer by 4 
or in behalf of the insurer after the date of the petition for liquidation by any 5 
person other than the liquidator shall be valid against the liquidator;[.] 6 
(3) Every person receiving any property from the insurer or any benefit thereof which 7 
is a fraudulent transfer under this section shall be personally liable therefor and 8 
shall be bound to account to the liquidator; and[.] 9 
(4) Negotiability. Nothing in this subtitle shall impair the negotiability of currency or 10 
negotiable instruments. 11 
Section 10.   KRS 304.33-310 is amended to read as follows: 12 
Except as provided in Section 3 of this Act: 13 
(1) Preferences. 14 
(a) Preference defined. A preference is a transfer of any of the property of an 15 
insurer to or for the benefit of a creditor, for or on account of an antecedent 16 
debt made or suffered by the insurer within one (1) year before the filing of a 17 
successful petition for liquidation under this subtitle, the effect of which 18 
transfer may be to enable the creditor to obtain a greater percentage of his or 19 
her debt than another creditor of the same class would receive. If a liquidation 20 
order is entered while the insurer is already subject to a rehabilitation order, 21 
transfers otherwise qualifying shall be deemed preferences if made or suffered 22 
within one (1) year before the filing of the successful petition for 23 
rehabilitation or within two (2) years before the filing of the successful 24 
petition for liquidation, whichever time is shorter. 25 
(b) Invalidation of preferences. Except as provided in subsection (10) of this 26 
section, any preference may be avoided by the liquidator, if: 27  UNOFFICIAL COPY  	25 RS HB 184/EN 
Page 23 of 27 
HB018420.100 - 1186 - XXXX   3/14/2025 3:59 PM  	Engrossed 
1. The insurer was insolvent at the time of the transfer; 1 
2. The transfer was made within four (4) months before the filing of the 2 
petition; 3 
3. The creditor receiving it or to be benefited thereby or his or her agent 4 
acting with reference thereto had reasonable cause to believe at the time 5 
when the transfer was made that the insurer was insolvent or was about 6 
to become insolvent; or 7 
4. The creditor receiving it was an officer, employee, attorney or other 8 
person who was in fact in a position of comparable influence in the 9 
insurer to an officer whether or not he or she held such position, or any 10 
shareholder holding directly or indirectly more than five percent (5%) of 11 
any class of any equity security issued by the insurer, or any other 12 
person with whom the insurer did not deal at arm's length. 13