Kentucky 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 6. Referral fee; or 17 
7. Any other item having a monetary value; or 18 
(e) File or claim a mechanic's lien pursuant to KRS 376.010 against an insured 19 
by reason of the insured's failure or refusal to pay any excess charge over 20 
and above the amount paid or expected to be paid by an insurer under a 21 
property, casualty, or property and casualty insurance policy. 22 
SECTION 7.   A NEW SECTION OF KRS 367.620 TO 367.628 IS CREATED 23 
TO READ AS FOLLOWS: 24 
In the event of a conflict between KRS 367.620 to 367.628 and any other law, KRS 25 
367.620 to 367.628 shall control. 26 
Section 8.   KRS 371.160 is amended to read as follows: 27  UNOFFICIAL COPY  	25 RS HB 233/GA 
Page 9 of 10 
HB023310.100 - 1448 - XXXX   2/18/2025 2:46 PM  	GA 
Except as provided in KRS 367.620 to 367.628: 1 
(1) If, in any contract in the amount of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or 2 
more involving the improvement of real estate, a certain amount or percentage of 3 
the contract is held back by the owner, that retained amount shall be deposited in a 4 
separate escrow account with a bank or trust company authorized to do business in 5 
the Commonwealth of Kentucky;[.] 6 
(2) As of the time of the deposit of the retained funds, they shall become the sole and 7 
separate property of the contractor to whom they are owed;[.] 8 
(3) The escrow agent shall promptly invest all escrowed principal in obligations 9 
selected by the escrow agent in its discretion;[.] 10 
(4) Upon satisfactory completion of the contract, to be evidenced by a written release 11 
by the owner, all funds accumulated in the escrow account, together with any 12 
interest thereon, shall be paid immediately to the contractor to whom it is owed;[.] 13 
(5) The escrow agent shall be compensated for its services in an amount agreed to by 14 
the owner, contractor, and escrow agent. The compensation shall be a commercially 15 
reasonable fee commensurate with fees being charged for handling of escrow 16 
accounts of similar size and duration. The compensation shall be paid from the 17 
escrow account;[.] 18 
(6) In the event the owner fails or refuses to execute the release provided for in 19 
subsection (4) of this section, then the contractor shall have a cause of action 20 
against the owner in a court of proper jurisdiction; and[.] 21 
(7) This section shall not apply to contracts with the Commonwealth, any county, 22 
charter county, urban-county government, or municipality, or any other political 23 
subdivision, agency, or instrumentality of the Commonwealth, or school boards. 24 
Section 9.   KRS 371.425 is amended to read as follows: 25