Kentucky 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Page 89 of 103 
XXXX   1/8/2025 11:20 AM  	Jacketed 
osteopathy in a fellowship training program as specified by the license; and 1 
(28)[(29)] "Special faculty license" means a license to practice medicine that is limited 2 
to the extent that this practice is incidental to a necessary part of the practitioner's 3 
academic appointment at an accredited medical school program or osteopathic 4 
school program and any affiliated institution for which the medical school or 5 
osteopathic school has assumed direct responsibility. 6 
Section 37.   KRS 311.597 is amended to read as follows: 7 
As used in KRS 311.595(8)[(9)], "dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a 8 
character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public or any member thereof" shall 9 
include but not be limited to the following acts by a licensee: 10 
(1) Prescribes or dispenses any medication: 11 
(a) With the intent or knowledge that a medication will be used or is likely to be 12 
used other than medicinally or for an accepted therapeutic purpose; 13