Kentucky 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] report in an administrative regulation promulgated by the department in accordance with 13 
KRS Chapter 13A. The department shall not require any reporting of information 14 
contrary to the requirements of the federal Health Insurance Portability and 15 
Accountability Act of 1996. The department shall not release any personally 16 
identifiable information about the immunized person from the immunization reports to 17 
a third party or another public agency, as defined in KRS 7.107, without his or her or, 18 
if a minor, the parents' or legal guardian's express consent. 19 
Section 5.   KRS 214.034 is amended to read as follows: 20 
Except as otherwise provided in KRS 214.036: 21 
(1) All parents, guardians, and other persons having care, custody, or control of any 22 
child shall have the child immunized against diphtheria, tetanus, poliomyelitis, 23 
pertussis, measles, rubella, mumps, hepatitis B, and haemophilis influenzae disease 24 
in accordance with testing and immunization schedules established by regulations 25 
of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services. Additional immunizations may be 26 
required by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services through the promulgation of 27  UNOFFICIAL COPY  	25 RS BR 1833 
Page 5 of 8 
XXXX   2/14/2025 12:25 PM  	Jacketed 
an administrative regulation pursuant to KRS Chapter 13A if recommended by the 1 
United States Public Health Service or the American Academy of Pediatrics. All 2 
parents, guardians, and other persons having care, custody, or control of any child 3 
shall also have any child found to be infected with tuberculosis examined and 4 
treated according to administrative regulations of the Cabinet for Health and Family 5 
Services promulgated under KRS Chapter 13A. The persons shall also have booster 6 
immunizations administered to the child in accordance with the regulations of the 7 
Cabinet for Health and Family Services. 8 
(2) A local health department may, with the approval of the Department of Public 9 
Health, require all first-time enrollees in a public or private school within the health 10 
department's jurisdiction to be tested for tuberculosis prior to entering school. 11 
Following the first year of school, upon an epidemiological determination made by 12 
the state or local health officer in accordance with administrative regulations 13 
promulgated by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, all parents, guardians, 14 
and other persons having care, custody, or control of any child shall have the child 15 
tested for tuberculosis, and shall have any child found to be infected with 16 
tuberculosis examined and treated according to administrative regulations of the 17