Kentucky 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] enrollment period to pregnant women who are eligible for coverage in 3 
accordance with the requirements set forth in KRS 304.17-182. 4 
(b) The Department of Employee Insurance shall, at or before the time a public 5 
employee is initially offered the opportunity to enroll in the plan or coverage, 6 
provide the employee a notice of the special enrollment rights under this 7 
subsection. 8 
Section 7.   Sections 1, 2, 5, and 6 of this Act apply to health benefit plans issued 9 
or renewed on or after January 1, 2026. 10 
Section 8.   (1) For purposes of 45 C.F.R. sec. 155.170, the benefits required 11 
under KRS 304.17A-131 and 304.17A-132 prior to the effective date of this Act shall be 12 
considered by the state as "[a] benefit required by state action taking place on or before 13 
December 31, 2011" and thus the state shall not consider or identify the benefits required 14 
under KRS 304.17A-131 and 304.17A-132 prior to the effective date of this Act as being 15 
in addition to the essential health benefits required under federal law. 16