Louisiana 2015 2015 Regular Session
[…] individuals at its address in the state of La., each of whom is authorized to receive process
served on it as such agent.
Present law provides for a corporation's registered agent to be the corporation's agent for
service of process.  Proposed law retains present law and authorizes service of process to be
made on an individual identified as authorized to receive service for the registered agent, if
there is a statement to this effect filed with the secretary of state.
Present law provides for the right of shareholders and oppressed shareholders to withdraw
from a corporation.  Present law (R.S. 12:1-1436) provides for judicial determination of a
withdrawing shareholder's fair value of shares.  Proposed law retains present law, but
requires such judicial determinations to be made as follows:
(1)In favor of the shareholder and against the corporation for the fair value of the
shareholder's shares.
(2)In favor of the corporation and against the shareholder to: (a) terminate the
shareholder's ownership of corporate shares, and (b) order the shareholder to deliver
to the corporation any certificate issued by the corporation or an affidavit specifying
certain information within 30 days of the judgment. 
Proposed law provides for the fair value of a shareholder's or oppressed shareholder's shares
to be determined as of the effective date of the shareholder's notice of withdrawal pursuant
to present law (R.S. 12:1-1435(D)).
Page 1 of 2
Prepared by Jerry G. Jones. Present law provides for the context of transactions requiring appraisal as described in
present law (R.S. 12:1-1301(4)).  Proposed law defines the context of transactions requiring