Louisiana 2015 2015 Regular Session
[…] 20licensing and appointment laws and regulations."; and
Page 1 of 3 HLS 15RS-1250	ORIGINAL
HCR NO. 143
1 WHEREAS, R.S. 22:1597 states in pertinent part, "The solicitation of a customer of
2a financial institution for the purchase or sale of insurance shall not be conducted by any
3natural person directly responsible for making a specific loan or extension of credit to that
4customer before such time as the final decision regarding the acceptance or denial of that
5specific loan or extension of credit is made and communicated in writing to the customer.";
6and
7 WHEREAS, R.S. 22:1599(A) states in pertinent part, "A financial institution shall
8not in any manner extend credit, lease, or sell property of any kind, or furnish any service,
9or fix or vary the consideration for any of the foregoing, on the condition or requirement that
10the customer shall obtain insurance from the financial institution.  In accordance with the
11provisions of this Subpart, the financial institution shall not represent that the purchase of
12an insurance product from a financial institution by a customer or prospective customer of
13the institution is required as a condition of, or is any way related to, the lending of money
14or extension of credit, the establishment or maintenance of a trust account, the establishment
15or maintenance of a checking, savings, or deposit account, or the provision of services
16related to any such activities."  Additionally, R.S. 22:1599(B) states, "No financial
17institution shall offer an insurance product in combination with banking products unless the
18insurance products and banking products are available separately from the institution."; and