Louisiana 2020 2020 Regular Session
[…] 16 regarding the safety deposit box and its contents in the event the safety deposit
17 box becomes abandoned as provided in R.S. 6:327. If the lessee decides to
Page 1 of 7
Coding: Words which are struck through are deletions from existing law;
words in boldface type and underscored are additions. SB NO. 268
SLS 20RS-452	ENGROSSED
1 designate an authorized contact, the lessee shall provide the full name, home
2 address, telephone number, and if known, the email address for each authorized
3 contact.
4	*          *          *
5 §327.  Abandonment of safety deposit box
6	*          *          *
7	"B. If the safety deposit box rental is delinquent for six months, the bank after
8 sixty days' notice by mail addressed to the lessee at his address as shown on the
9 safety deposit box contract may, if the rent is not paid within the time specified in
10 said the notice, open the box in the presence of two employees of the bank and a
11 notary public who shall make an inventory of the contents of the box and place such
12 contents in a sealed envelope or other container in the name of the lessee. The bank
13 shall then send notice to the administrator of the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act
14 of 1997 for publication as provided by R.S. 9:161 inclusion in their database and
15 listing on their website that the safety deposit box has been abandoned and that the
16 bank is holding the listed contents thereof. Such The notice shall include the lessee's
17 name and last known address. If the lessee has designated an authorized contact
18 in the safety deposit box contract as provided in R.S. 6:320, the bank shall also
19 send notice to the authorized contact that the safety deposit box has been
20 abandoned and that the bank is holding the contents thereof. The notice may be
21 sent electronically or by mail addressed to the authorized contact at his address
22 as shown on the safety deposit box contract. 
23	C. After a bank has entered an abandoned safety deposit box and removed the
24 contents thereof, it shall then hold such contents in the name of the lessee subject to
25 a lien and privilege for the unpaid rent, the costs of opening the box and making the