Louisiana 2021 2021 Regular Session
[…] 14 to or is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for any related offense, or against the
15 parent or guardian of the child.
16	*          *          *
17 Art. 839.  Availability of an informal adjustment agreement
18	*          *          *
19	C.  When entering an informal adjustment agreement, the court may, with
20 concurrence of the district attorney, utilize or initiate a teen or youth court program,
21 but shall not and may assess a fee to a participant in the program, or the parent or
22 guardian of the participant to offset costs.
23	*          *          *
24 Art. 848.  Notice of right to counsel; form
25	"NOTICE
26	RIGHT TO COUNSEL
27	Under the laws of Louisiana, every child accused of delinquency is entitled
28 to have a lawyer to be present and to assist the child to answer the attached petition. 
29 A child is entitled to be represented by a lawyer at every stage of proceedings in the
Page 6 of 11
CODING:  Words in struck through type are deletions from existing law; words underscored
are additions. HLS 21RS-533	ORIGINAL
HB NO. 216
1 juvenile court, including the right to appeal from any judgment of disposition which
2 might be ordered by the court.
3	The court may appoint a lawyer to assist the child.  If the court does appoint
4 a lawyer to assist the child, such appointment shall be at no cost to the child or the
5 parent or guardian of the child.
6	If the parents of an accused child are completely financially unable to afford
7 to employ a lawyer, the court will appoint a lawyer and the state will pay for his
8 services.
9	If the parents are found to be financially able to afford to employ a lawyer but
10 fail to employ one, the juvenile court may appoint a lawyer for the child and require
11 the parents to pay for the lawyer's services.
12	The financial ability or inability of the parents to employ a lawyer will be
13 determined by the court after a hearing.  The court may require the parents to pay for
14 some or all of the costs of lawyer's services on behalf of the child.
15	After consulting with the parents or other adult interested in the child's
16 welfare, the child may be permitted by the court to proceed without the assistance
17 of a lawyer.  This decision can be made at any time during the proceedings in the
18 juvenile court."
19	*          *          *
20 Art. 868.  Medical treatment of children; costs
21	*          *          *
22	B.  If the parent fails to provide such care, the court may, after due notice to
23 the parent, order the care and order the parent to pay all or part of the expense, but