A copy of the petition and the notice of the 23 nature of the hearing shall be served on the child through the entity designated for 24 the jurisdiction to provide counsel for the child. Page 18 of 37 CODING: Words in struck through type are deletions from existing law; words underscored are additions. HLS 22RS-835 REENGROSSED HB NO. 360 1 Art. 639. Notice of nature of proceedings; parental rights; form 2 The following notice shall be served with a petition and summons on every 3 parent whose child is the subject of a child in need of care proceeding: 4 "NOTICE 5 Louisiana law provides that the health, welfare, and safety of your child or 6 children are of paramount importance and you can lose some or all of your parental 7 rights regarding your children under certain circumstances. 8 The state has filed a petition which that claims that your child is abused or 9 neglected or is otherwise in need of care and asks the court to hold a hearing to 10 determine whether these circumstances exist. If the court rules that your child is 11 being abused or neglected or is otherwise in need of care, as defined by Louisiana 12 law, your rights to have custody of your child, to visit your child, or to make 13 decisions affecting your child will be seriously affected. You may also become 14 liable for paying the costs of your child's care if custody is awarded to some other 15 individual or to the state. If your child cannot be safely returned home and the court 16 grants custody to some other suitable individual or to the state, a petition to terminate 17 your parental rights may be filed. 18 You have the right to hire an attorney and are encouraged to do so. When 19 you come to court, if you cannot afford to hire an attorney, you may qualify to have 20 the court appoint one for you at state expense. 21 Whether or not you decide to hire an attorney, you have the right to attend all 22 hearings of your case and must attend as summoned, and the right to call witnesses 23 on your behalf, and to question those witnesses brought against you." 24 Art. 640. Service and return; child; resident parent; counsel 25 A. If For a child, through counsel, and for a parent who resides within the 26 state, service of the petition, summons, and notice shall be made as soon as possible, 27 and not less than fifteen days prior to commencement of the