A copy of the petition and the notice of the 11 nature of the hearing shall be served on the child through the entity designated for 12 the jurisdiction to provide counsel for the child. 13 Art. 639. Notice of nature of proceedings; parental rights; form 14 The following notice shall be served with a petition and summons on every 15 parent whose child is the subject of a child in need of care proceeding: 16 "NOTICE 17 Louisiana law provides that the health, welfare, and safety of your child or 18 children are of paramount importance and you can lose some or all of your parental 19 rights regarding your children under certain circumstances. 20 The state has filed a petition which that claims that your child is abused or 21 neglected or is otherwise in need of care and asks the court to hold a hearing to 22 determine whether these circumstances exist. If the court rules that your child is 23 being abused or neglected or is otherwise in need of care, as defined by Louisiana 24 law, your rights to have custody of your child, to visit your child, or to make 25 decisions affecting your child will be seriously affected. You may also become 26 liable for paying the costs of your child's care if custody is awarded to some other 27 individual or to the state. If your child cannot be safely returned home and the court 28 grants custody to some other suitable individual or to the state, a petition to terminate 29 your parental rights may be filed. Page 18 of 30 CODING: Words in struck through type are deletions from existing law; words underscored are additions. HB NO. 360 ENROLLED 1 You have the right to hire an attorney and are encouraged to do so. When 2 you come to court, if you cannot afford to hire an attorney, you may qualify to have 3 the court appoint one for you at state expense. 4 Whether or not you decide to hire an attorney, you have the right to attend all 5 hearings of your case and must attend as summoned, and the right to call witnesses 6 on your behalf, and to question those witnesses brought against you." 7 Art. 640. Service and return; child; resident parent; counsel 8 A. If For a child, through counsel, and for a parent who resides within the 9 state, service of the petition, summons, and notice shall be made as soon as possible, 10 and not less than fifteen days prior to commencement of the