Louisiana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 10 location. This approach is consistent with historical Louisiana law and with the law
11 of other jurisdictions. See, e.g., Fr. Civ. Code Art. 970; BGB §2247; Quebec Civ.
12 Code Art. 726; Unif. Prob. Code §2-502 (2008); Unif. Prob. Code §2-503 (1990).
13 The 1870 Civil Code merely provided that "[t]he olographic testament is that which
14 is written by the testator himself. In order to be valid, it must be entirely written,
15 dated and signed by the hand of the testator. It is subject to no other form, and may
16 be made anywhere, even out of the State." Article 1588 (1870). In 1999, when the
17 revision to the law on donations went into effect, Article 1575 read as follows:
18	"An olographic testament is one entirely written, dated, and signed in the
19 handwriting of the testator. It is subject to no other requirement as to form. Additions
20 and deletions on the testament may be given effect only if made by the hand of the
21 testator."
22	The language regarding signatures at the end was added in 2001 to overrule
23 an ill-starred case, Succession of King, 595 So. 2d 805, 809 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1992),
24 which invalidated an olographic will that had not been signed at the end. Although