Louisiana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] words in boldface type and underscored are additions. SB NO. 93
SLS 25RS-252	ORIGINAL
1 disappointed heir, next of kin, legatee or devisee, without probable cause, and
2 litigation instituted in good faith and with probable cause, which leads the contestant
3 to believe that a purported will is not in fact the will of the purported testator. We
4 think it is better to rely upon our trial courts to ascertain the facts in this respect."
5 Ryan v. Wachovia Bank & Trust Co., 70 S.E.2d 853, 856-57 (N.C. 1952). See also
6 Cal. Prob. Code §21311(b) ("[P]robable cause exists if, at the time of filing a contest,
7 the facts known to the contestant would cause a reasonable person to believe that
8 there is a reasonable likelihood that the requested relief will be granted after an
9 opportunity for further investigation or discovery.").
10	(d) This Article applies broadly to provisions in juridical acts that attempt to
11 discourage or prevent actions challenging the effectiveness of donations,
12 successions, or trust administrations. A juridical act is "a licit act intended to have
13 legal consequences."