Massachusetts 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 41the child.
42      If, despite the prior or current issuance of a restraining order against one parent 
43pursuant to chapter two hundred and nine A, the court orders shared legal or physical custody 
44either as a temporary order or at a trial on the merits, the court shall provide written findings to 
45support such shared custody order.
46      There shall be no presumption either in favor of or against shared legal or physical 
47custody at the time of the trial on the merits, except as provided for in section 31A.
48      SECTION 4. Said section 31 is hereby further amended in the twelfth paragraph, in 
49the third sentence, by inserting after the words "The court may also reject the plan and issue a 
50sole legal and" the following:- /or sole
51      SECTION 5. Said section 31 is hereby further amended in the twelfth paragraph, in 
52the third sentence, by inserting after the words "The court may also reject the plan and issue a 
53sole legal and physical custody award to either parent" the following new words:- if written 
54findings are made, setting forth the specific facts supporting a determination that the child would 
55be harmed as a result of shared legal or shared physical custody. 4 of 4
56      SECTION 6. Said section 31 is hereby further amended in the twelfth paragraph by 
57inserting after the words "A shared custody implementation plan issued or accepted by the court 
58shall become part of the judgment in the action, together with any other appropriate custody 
59orders and orders regarding the responsibility of the parties for the support of the child." the 
60following new sentence:- The failure of one or both parties, however, to submit a shared custody 
61implementation plan for trial shall not diminish the presumption of joint physical and joint legal 
62custody, nor affect the child's right and the parents' rights to frequent and continuing contact.
63      SECTION 7. Said section 31 is hereby further amended by striking the fourteenth 
64paragraph and inserting in place thereof the following:- If shared physical custody is ordered, the 
65judge shall at that time make a child support order, or revise its previous order, as appropriate to 
66the circumstances.
67      SECTION 8. Said section 31 is hereby further amended, in the last paragraph, by 
68striking the words "specific findings are made by the court indicating that such an order would 
69not be in the best interests of the children" and inserting in place thereof the following:- written 
70findings are setting forth the specific facts supporting a determination that the child would be 
71harmed as a result of implementation of the agreement.