The director, in 1249consultation with the secretary, may authorize annually under this section together with section 125038NN of chapter 63 the total sum of: (i) the amount, if any, not authorized in the preceding 1251calendar year; and (ii) any Massachusetts homeownership tax credits returned to the director by a 1252sponsor. 1253 SECTION 24. Section 38EE of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 1254striking out, in lines 213 and 214, the words "$12,000,000 in each of taxable years 2023 to 2025, 1255inclusive" and inserting in place thereof the following words:- $15,000,000 in taxable years 1256beginning on or after January 1, 2025. 1257 SECTION 25. Chapter 63 of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting after 1258section 38N the following section:- 1259 Section 38NN. (a) For the