Massachusetts 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1422applicant. Upon such assignment the secretary of economic development shall exercise all 
1423authority and assume all responsibilities of the department as granted or provided for by this 
1424chapter with respect to such urban renewal plan.
1425 SECTION 264. Said section 48 of chapter 121B, as so appearing, is hereby further 
1426amended by striking out, in line 62, the words “by the department” and inserting in place thereof 
1427the following words:- pursuant to this section.  69 of 76
1428 SECTION 265. Section 59 of said chapter 121B, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
1429striking out, in lines 8 to 10, inclusive, the words “director of housing and community 
1430development or such associate director as he may from time to time designate” and inserting in 
1431place thereof the following words:- secretary of the executive office of housing and livable 
1432communities or an officer to whom the secretary has delegated authority to act in the secretary’s 
1433name pursuant to section 65 of chapter 29.