Acceptance of this clause by a city or town shall not increase the amount that the city 196or town otherwise would have been reimbursed by the commonwealth pursuant to the clause. 197The additional exemption contained within this clause shall not be implemented in any year in 198which the city or town has also accepted the section 5C1/2 of chapter 59. 199 SECTION 11A. Section 1 of chapter 60A of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby 200amended by striking out, in lines 101 to 103, inclusive, the words “medical advisory board 201established under section 8C of chapter 90 to be permanently disabled”, and inserting in place 202thereof the following words:- United States Department of Veterans Affairs to: (i) have a 203combined service-connected disability rating of 100 per cent; or (ii) be individually 204unemployable due to their service-connected disability. 11 of 39 205 SECTION 12. Section