the words “chapter 23I”, in line 144, the 2299following words:- or the climatetech tax incentive program established in subsection (d) of 2300section 16 of chapter 23J. 2301 SECTION 129. Section 38N of said chapter 63 as most recently amended by section 229 2302of chapter 7 of the Acts of 2023, is hereby amended by striking out subsection (a) and inserting 2303in place thereof the following subsection:- 2304 (a) As used in this section, “Certified project”, “EACC”, “EDIP contract”, “Proportion of 2305compliance” and “Refundable credit” shall have the same meanings as ascribed to them in 2306section 3A of chapter 23A. 2307 SECTION 130. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby further 2308amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 10, inclusive, the words “, up to an amount equal to 50 per 2309cent of the liability in a taxable year; provided, however, that the 50 per cent limitation shall not 2310apply where the credit is refundable under subsection (d)”. 110 of 150 2311 SECTION 131. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby further 2312amended by striking out, in lines 13 to 17, inclusive, the words “adopt; provided, however, that a 2313credit awarded in connection with a certified project that will retain permanent full-time 2314employees in a gateway municipality without creating a net increase in permanent full-time 2315employees shall not exceed $5,000 per retained employee” and inserting in place thereof the 2316following word:- adopt. 2317 SECTION 132. Said section 38N of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby further 2318amended by striking out, in line 27, the word “or”, the second time it appears, and inserting in 2319place thereof the following word:- of.