Massachusetts 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 475satisfactory to the awarding authority; and provided further, that if there is more than 1 surety 
476company, the surety companies shall be jointly and severally liable.
477 SECTION 20. Subsection (cc) of section 6 of chapter 62 of the General Laws, as so 
478appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 1489 and 1490, the words “employ, in the 
479aggregate with other tenants at the offshore wind facility, not less than 200” and inserting in 
480place thereof the following words:- employ not less than 50.
481 SECTION 21. Section 38MM of chapter 63 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is 
482hereby amended by striking out, in lines 48 to 50, inclusive, the words “employ, in the aggregate 
483with other tenants at the offshore wind facility, not less than 200” and inserting in place thereof 
484the following words:- employ not less than 50. 
485 SECTION 22. Section 1 of chapter 164 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby 
486amended by inserting before the definition of “Aggregator” the following definition:-