1 of 121 SENATE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 2881 Senate, July 18, 2024 -- Text of the Senate amendment to the House Bill enhancing the health care market review process (House, No. 4653) (being the text of Senate document numbered 2871) The Commonwealth of Massachusetts _______________ In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court (2023-2024) _______________ 1 SECTION 1. Section 16 of chapter 6A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 2Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 24 to 26, inclusive, the words “, the 3division of medical assistance and the Betsy Lehman center for patient safety and medical error 4reduction” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- and the division of medical 5assistance. 6 SECTION 2. Section 16D of said chapter 6A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 7striking out, in lines 22 to 24, inclusive, the words “department of public health established by 8section