Massachusetts 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 3following sentence:- 
4 Any referral to the juvenile court for a child requiring assistance as defined in section 
5twenty-one, in accordance with the provisions of this section and of sections thirty-nine F to 
6thirty-nine I, inclusive, shall not disqualify said child from diversion. 
7 SECTION 2. Said section 54A of chapter 119 of the General Laws is hereby further 
8amended by inserting, in line 38, after the word “proceedings” the following words:- 
9 “, after consultation with legal counsel,”  2 of 4
10 SECTION 3. Said section 54A of chapter 119 of the General Laws is hereby further 
11amended by striking out, in line 45, the words “(iv) any statement made by the child or the 
12child’s family during the course of assessment” and inserting in place thereof the following 
13words:- 
14 (iv) any statement made by the child or the child’s family during the course of 
15assessment; and (v) information obtained during the course of the assessment.