Massachusetts 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] _______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Fourth General Court
(2025-2026)
_______________
An Act removing barriers to care for physician assistants.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority 
of the same, as follows:
1 SECTION 1. The second sentence of the first paragraph of Section 51J of Chapter 111 of 
2the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting after the word “practitioner” the following 
3words: - or physician assistant. 
4 SECTION 2. The first sentence of the third paragraph of subsection (g) of section 7 of 
5chapter 94C of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out the words “pursuant to 
6guidelines mutually developed and agreed upon by the supervising physician and the physician 
7assistant”.
8 SECTION 3. The second sentence of the third paragraph of subsection (g) of section 7 of 
9chapter 94C of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out the words “, the board of 
10registration in medicine”. 2 of 4