Massachusetts 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] The physician assistant 
39shall submit written evidence of such practice to the board with the application, or upon 
40completion of the required collaborative practice experience. A collaborative agreement is a 
41mutually agreed upon plan for the overall working relationship between the physician assistant 
42and one or more physicians that designates the scope of collaboration necessary to manage the 
43care of patients. The physician assistant and collaborating physician or physicians must have 
44experience in providing care to patients with the same or similar medical problems. 
45 SECTION 7. The second sentence of the third paragraph of said section 9F of said 
46chapter 112 is hereby amended by striking out the words “, in consultation with the board of 
47registration in medicine, and consistent with the authority of the board of registration in medicine 
48over the supervising physician and the practice of medicine,”.
49 SECTION 8. The third sentence of the third paragraph section 9I of chapter 112 of the 
50General Lawsis hereby amended by striking out the words “and the name and address of any 
51supervising physician”.
52 SECTION 9. The second sentence of the fourth paragraph of said section 9I of said