Massachusetts 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 135with a retirement system. If restitution is made using the accumulated total deductions of the 
136member on account with a retirement system then the annuity portion of any retirement 
137allowance will be reduced when a retirement allowance becomes effective or when a retirement 
138allowance is resumed, as the case may be. The pension portion of the retirement allowance shall 
139remain unchanged from the allowance determined using the accumulated total deductions in the 
140member’s account prior to restitution. 
141 SECTION 4. Subdivision 3 of section 16 of said chapter 32 is hereby amended in line 63 
142by striking the phrase: “or any member who is aggrieved by any action taken or decision of a 
143board or the public employee retirement administration commission rendered with reference to 
144his dereliction of duty as set forth in section 15,”.  8 of 8
145 SECTION 5. Subdivision 3 of section 16 of said chapter 32 is hereby amended in line 
146113 by adding after the word “rendered”: , except decisions made or actions taken pursuant to 
147section 15 of this chapter,.