State Administration and Regulatory Oversight. [SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION SEE HOUSE, NO. 3030 OF 2023-2024.] The Commonwealth of Massachusetts _______________ In the One Hundred and Ninety-Fourth General Court (2025-2026) _______________ An Act relative to the definition of fraud in public construction bid laws. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows: 1 SECTION 1. Subsection (a) of section 39M of chapter 30 of the General Laws, as 2appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 21 to 23, the 3words “The undersigned certifies under penalties of perjury that this bid is in all respects bona 4fide, fair and made without collusion or fraud with any other person” and inserting in place 5thereof the following words:- 6 The undersigned certifies under penalties of perjury that this bid is in all respects bona 7fide, fair and made without collusion with any person and contains no intentional 8misrepresentations, omissions or false statements.