Massachusetts 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] B. Eldridge, Sal N. DiDomenico, Jacob R. Oliveira and other members of the Senate for 
legislation to decouple the municipal census from voter registration. Election Laws.
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Fourth General Court
(2025-2026)
_______________
An Act decoupling the municipal census from voter registration.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority 
of the same, as follows:
1 SECTION 1. Subsection (c) of section 4 of chapter 51 of the General Laws, as appearing 
2in the 2022 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the words “for 2 consecutive 
3years shall result in removal from the active voting list and may result in removal from the voter 
4registration rolls” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- may result in a fine.
5 SECTION 2. Chapter 51 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out sections 
637, 37A and 38, as so appearing, and inserting in place thereof the following 2 sections:-